1. Home
  2. Business
  3. news
  4. Over 30 Young Entrepreneurs Honored at the 5th Edition of Young Entrepreneur Awards

Over 30 Young Entrepreneurs Honored at the 5th Edition of Young Entrepreneur Awards

0
0

The most prestigious awards scheme for young entrepreneurs and startups in Ghana – Young Entrepreneur Awards, organized by the Ghana Startup Network, have recognized and celebrated over 30 young Entrepreneurs across several sectors and regions over the weekend at the Accra City Hall, inside the A.M.A building.

The Awards places high value on innovative, enduring, and daring individuals who realize bold and clear-sighted ideas to establish businesses that create job opportunities for others, thus complementing existing efforts to solve Ghana’s developmental needs.

In his welcome address, Mr. Solomon Adjei, the Executive Director of Ghana Startup Network, praised and congratulated all nominees for the 5th Edition of this awards scheme for their courage and exemplary life for other young people to follow. He went ahead to present certificates of honor to all the nominees in celebration of their successes as entrepreneurs.

For the past 6 years, the Ghana Start-Up Network, with support from Pan African SMEs Network, Ghana Enterprises Agency (GEA), National Youth Authority (NYA), National Entrepreneurship and Innovations Program (NEIP), and other corporate organizations have been organizing this program to recognize and celebrate Ghanaian job creators, in accordance with the SGD Goal 8.

Speaking at the event, under the theme: Celebrating Young Entrepreneurs to Inspire Generations, the keynote speaker – Lawyer Dennis Owusu-Appiah Ofosuapea (Esq), thanked the various entrepreneurs for filling the void and creating jobs for themselves and their fellow citizens. He reiterated, that like the Judeo – Christian God, the young entrepreneurs have created heaven on earth, and he admires their courage in refusing to give up and putting their entire spirit behind their creations.

At the end of the day, some of the entrepreneurs and businesses that went home with awards include; Kandwe Ephriam (EphisShea Butter Production Company Ltd) and Ivy Wereh (Cafmag Enterprise) as the Male and Female Agrobusiness Entrepreneurs, Abubakar Ali (Number 1 Construction and Real Estates Ltd) as the Construction and Real Estate Entrepreneur, Mariama Alhassan (Divas Touch) and Emmanuel Gyasi (EG Collections) went home with the Male and Female Fashion Entrepreneur awards, Michael Larbi (Marqmike Logistics) and Awura Akua Ansah Obiri-Yeboah (Western Montessori School) Male and Female Entrepreneurs, Adomba Konadu Yiadom (Star College of Communication) and Koiwa Koi-Larbi Ofosuapea (Action on Preeclampsia) winning the Male and Female Social Entrepreneurs of the year. 

The other winners include; Alhassan Suleiman (Jah Bless Marketing Link) and Ivy Yayra Tessu (Verdant Global Business Solutions Ltd) as the Male and Female Service Provider Entrepreneurs,   Kwame Bekoe (Eurasian Express Ltd) and Hannah Hema Akomeah (Hannys Prime Ventures) Male and Female Startup Entrepreneurs, Sandra Serwa Kyere (Green Diversity Foundation) Green Entrepreneur, Anastacia Acquah (Anapat Choice Enterprise) Manufacturing Entrepreneur, Ronald Tagoe (Mnotify Chatbots Africa) as the Technology Entrepreneur of the year.

At the regional level, the following was also adjudged the Regional Entrepreneurs of the year; Emmanuel Marfo (Phinklife Institute – Ahafo), Michael Omane Donkor (Omd Best Electronics – Ashanti), Janat Issifu (Wan-Hive Ghana – Bono), George Antwi Boassako (Agrico Hub – Bono East), Kobina Adomadzi Longdon (Tech Farm Hub – Eastern), Mary Lancelot (MLC Fashion – North East), Princess Tanye (Purple Holdings – Northern), Simeon Martey (Developers Academy – Oti), Ewuntomah Joana (Ave Hope Foundation – Savanna), Gideon Awelana Buluse (Giwaland Enterprise – Upper West), Issahaque Serikpera Naa (Yison Tech Hub – Upper West), Gladys Afetsi Ama (Tongulink Entreprise – Volta), Philomena Adjei (Flylinks Travel and Tours – Western) and Sarah Viera (Makarios Food and Snacks – Western North). Also, Eunice Owusu Karikari (E-Juice Company Ltd) was specially recognized for being the outstanding Female Entrepreneur of the Ashanti Region

The award went on to recognize and celebrate Narh Richmond Nartey (Rolwat Schools) and Roberta Yaa Asiwu (Ray Robbie Enterprise) as the Male and Female Student Entrepreneurs for defying all odds to start their own business while in school. 

As part of the recognition, all the nominees of the student categories are specially recognized for their determination as entrepreneurs while students – Rita Sarpomaa Boahene (Sharps Trend), Deborah Brown (Neys Facility Management), Mellon Florence Mensah Williams (Mezmell local Bar) for the Female student category, while Korwutor Benedict Kofi (Mr.Joli Food Processors), Emmanuel Appiah (Smooth Outlook Enterprise), Bismark Mireku (Autonomous Business Center), Akudago A Daniel Akugiri (Do Stone Printing Press) and Justice Hutchful (Exclusive Calculators) are recognized for the Male Student Entrepreneurs category.

The organizers outlined various benefits for the winners, including periodic capacity-building seminars during the next 1 year, access to funding, mentors, and global markets, extended publicity/visibility of their brands, and a self-funded exchange program to a country to be announced later.

Source:

Ghana Startup Network PR Team.

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Your email address will not be published.